Geography

Department of Geography

Year of Establishment: 1995
Sr.No Perticular Details
1 Year of Establishment 1995
2 Faculty 1. Dr. Pravinchandra Dinkar Bhakare
2. Mr. Narendra Vitthal Gaikwad
3. Dr. Snehal Makarand Rajhans
3 Technical and Administrative staff 1. Mr. Jankar A.D. (Lab Assist/ Attendant)
4 Programs and Subjects taught 1. UG: B.A. Geography (FY/SY/TY)
2. U.G.B.A.I – Sc.T.D.
3. UG: B.A II. Tourism Geog. (I.D.S.)
4. UG: B.A II. Environment Studies
5 Other Courses and Programs Remedial Coaching Scheme
• Environment Study
6 Revision of the Syllabus by the university 1. F.Y.B.A. Geography revised in June 10
2. S.Y.B.A. Geography revised in June11
3. T.Y.B.A.Geographyrevised in June 12
4. F.Y.B.A. Geography revised in June 13
5. S.Y.B.A. Geography revised in June14
7 No. of Books in the department library ~ 57
8 Journals/Periodicals in the department library 1. Deccan Geographer
2. Maharashtra Bhugolshastra Sanshodhan Patrika
3. Baliraja
9 Seminars/Workshops conducted by the Department Workshops conducted under Lead College - 03
10 No. of Books published by the faculty (with details) NIL
11 Awards Received by Faculty (last 5 years) NIL
12 Projects undertaken/ completed/ Submitted NIL
13 Membership of professional bodies NIL

Faculty

Dr. Pravinchandra Dinkar Bhakare
Assistant Professor
(M.A.Ph.D.NET. SET.)

Profile

Prof.Gaikwad Narendra Vitthal
Assistant Professor
(MA,M.Sc.B Ed,SET)

Profile

Dr.Mrs. Rajhans Shehal Makarand
Assistant Professor
(M.A.B.Ed.,Ph.D)

Profile

Physical Infrastructure

Sr.No Perticular Details
1 Laboratory (Sq.m.)
Lab I 20.00
2 Staff room/ HOD’s room/ store 20.00
2 Major Equipments: 1. Prismatic compass - 5
2. Plane Table - 5
3. Chain Tape – 5
4. Mirror Stereoscope – 2
5. Pocket Stereoscope – 2
6. Telescope -1
7. Binocular -1
8. Compass Box -2
9. Maps
10. Charts
11. Globe
12. Laptop - 2

Salient Features of Department

Sr.No Details
1 Salient Features 1. Number of faculty: 03
2. PG recognition: 01
3. Ph.D. Guides: 01
4. Papers taught: Geography at FY/SY/TY level
5. Total No. of Publications in journals/conference proceedings: 30
6. Total No. of Conferences/symposiums/Workshops/Seminars attended:142
7. No of research projects completed and in progress: 02
8. No. of Consultancy projects: Nil
9. No. of UG students:
10. No. of PG students:
No. of M.Phil students: Nil
11. No. of Ph.D. students:Nil
12. No. of M.Phil degree awarded: Nil
13. No. of Ph.D. degree awarded: Nil
14.
    Other programs:
  • • N.S.S.
  • • Lead College Activity
  • • Cultural Activity
  • Yuvak Kalyan Kaksha
  • • Placement Cell
  • • NAAC
  • Admition
  • • Time Table
  • • Annual Function
  • Student Council
  • • Jayvant Aniyatkalik
  • • Student Grievance
  • • Parches Committee
  • • Study Tour
     

Contribution of the department to college administration and activities

Sr.No Faculty
1 Dr. Bhakare P.D. • Chairmen of NAAC Criterion (Student Support and Progression).
• Chairmen of Time Table
• Member of N.S.S. Committee
• Member of Discipline Committee
• Member of Grievance Committee
• Member of JayavantAniyatkalic
• Member of Annual Prize distribution function
• Coordinator of Gandi Vichar Sanskar Pariksh 2012
• Member of Study Tour
Member of Sexual Harassment Committee
2 Mr. N.V.Gaikwad • Member of Admission Committee- B.A. II
• Member, Post Graduate Committee
• Chairperson, Scholarship, Committee
3 Dr. S. M. Rajhans • Member of L.M.C. Krishna Mahavidyalaya, Rethare BK. ( From December 2000 to 2005 ).
• Chairmen of NAAC (Enovation and Best Practices).
• Chairmen of Cultural Activity.
• Programme Officer of N.S.S.
• Member of Student Council.
• Member of Ladies Hostel Committee.
• Editor of Jayavant Aniyatkalic.
• Member of Annual Prize distribution function.
• Coordinator of Gandi Vichar Sanskar Pariksh 2012.
• Coordinator ofYuvak Kalyan Kaksha 2014.
• Member of Placement cell Committee

Prominent Alumni our Past Students are well placed in verious fields

Sr.No Name Current Position
1 Miss Anuradha Prakash Mohite Associate Professor, Department of Botany, Krishna Mahavidyalaya, Rethare
2 Miss Alka Pandurang Patil Principal, Krishna English Medium School, Shere
3 Dubal Hanmant Balaso Teacher – Dr.C.V.Samant Vidyalaya Turbhe , Mumbai
4 Patil Mahesh Subhash Teacher BharatiVidyapit College of Physical Education, Pune
5 Kanase Harshal Rangrao Military
6 Kadam Vikram Krushanat L.I.C. agent
7 Kamble Sagar Shantaram AFiat Automobile ltd. India –Ranjangaon Pune
8 Kapurkar Pratap Adhikrao Fiat Automobile ltd. India –Ranjangaon Pune
9 Rais Babasaheb Patel Krishana Charitable Trust Karad
10 Yuvaraj Subarao Kharade Chakan Pune
11 Hanmant Landage Conductor KaradS.T.Depo
12 Jadhav Prashant Yashavant KokanIntereal Contract Bavadhan Pune
13 Sadashiv Mahadev Kadam Primary Teacher
14 Pawae Amol Balaso Founder Dyaneswar Police Academy Vita
15 Chavan Sachin Pandharinath Teacher – Millennium National School Kotharud Pune
16 Vilas KisanJadhav Police
17 Santosh Shivaji Yadav Emarson Private Limited Atit
18 Sagar Parasu Gavade Police -Thane
19 Pramod Vijay Patil Bharati University Sangali
20 Ram Kumbhar Pune City Police
21 Nitul Ramchadra Kumbhar Prof.- Ghali College Gadhingalaj
22 Janki Rambhao Ghodake Mumbai Police
23 Jyoti Gaikwad Mumbai Police
24 Pawar Sachin Shivaji Bharati University Pune
25 Patil Sharad Bhaskar Clark - ONGC ( MREPL) Mumbai
26 Thorat Swapnil Jalinder Indian Army
27 Manjushree JaysingKumbhar Police
28 Ravikant Sunil Jadhav . Tata Motors Ltd
Student Achivements
1 UG Students 1. Kale Swati Dilip – B.A,II Student Council (11-12 )
2 UG Students 2. Kumbhar Arjun Krishana B.A,III Student Council (11-12 )
3 UG Students 3. Patil SushamaShashikant B.A,III Student Council(11-12)
4 UG Students 4. Kale Swati Dilip – B.A,III Student Council (12-13)
5 UG Students 5. Jagtap Punam Pratap B.A,III Student Council (12-13)
6 UG Students 6. Kumbhar Pramila Shivaji B.A,III Student Council (12-13 )
7 UG Students 7. Bhosale Archana MahadevB.A,III Student Council(12-13 )